CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421

Mr. James Holmberg
Z-International, Inc.
110 East 16th Avenue
North Kansas City, KS 64116

RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive plastic tape from China.

Dear Mr. Holmberg:

In your letter dated June 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The plastic tape is self-adhesive and clear. It measures 4.8 centimeters in width and 10.1 meters in length. It is imported on a hand-held plastic dispenser.

The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive tape will be 3919.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm: other…transparent tape, not exceeding 55 m in length, not exceeding 5 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division